High School Seniors - you must apply and be admitted by October 15 for full scholarship consideration. Submit your free application today!

Travel to the United States and Campus

When to arrive

You are able to arrive up to, but no more than, 30 days prior to the start date on your I-20 (F-1 students) or DS-2019 (J-1 Exchange Visitors). F-1 and J-1 students- You MUST arrive on campus by orientation, which is always a few days before classes start. 

For those beginning undergraduate classes in Fall 2017, the International Student Orientation will be August 15 and August 16. Undergraduate students will also be required to attend SOAR (Student Orientation And Registration) on August 17.

Graduate students will have a different orientation date informed to you by your graduate academic advisor.

Keep in mind that it will take a few days to adjust to the new time and deal with jet lag. You may also want to give yourself some extra days before orientation begins to take care of personal matters like opening a bank account and settling into your new residence hall or apartment. We recommend that you take these into consideration when arriving to campus.

 

Where to arrive

Marian University is about 30 minutes from the Indianapolis International Airport (IND). We suggest you choose IND as your final destination. 

 

Airport Pick-Ups from Indianapolis 

The Office of International Programs is offering free airport pick-ups from the Indianapolis airport for new students. Airport pick-ups MUST be requested via email to Julia Wells (jwells@marian.edu) at least 2 weeks prior to arrival. 

Requests MUST be received at least 2 weeks before the arrival date. We cannot grant requests with less than two weeks notice.

 

More information about what you can bring, for example the amount of money and what kinds of food, can be found on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website “Know Before You Go”

 

Presenting yourself to U.S. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP)

In preparation for your arrival, you should bring the following documents and have them on you when traveling. You will be required to show the following documents to the U.S. Customs and Border Patrol officers. DO NOT pack them in your luggage; carry them on you.

  • Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, "Certificate of Eligibility" issued by Marian University

  • A current passport, valid for at least six months

  • A valid F-1 visa

  • SEVIS fee receipt (I-901 fee receipt)

  • Proof of financial support to pay living expenses and tuition, as per your I-20 or D

  • Contact information for the designated school official

    • Julia Wells, 317.955.6310, jwells@marian.edu

    • For emergencies outside regular business hours of 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday to Friday, contact the Marian University police at 317.955.6789.

It is important to be prepared; if you have incomplete or missing information, you may be referred to secondary inspection and may receive a Form I-515A "Notice to Student or Exchange Visitor" requiring you to submit additional information by mail to the U.S. government confirming your valid F-1 or J-1 status.

WHAT ARE YOU MADE OF?

Get info Apply now

© 2017 Marian University
Notice of Nondiscrimination
Marian University does not discriminate on the basis of race, ethnicity, color, sex, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, religion, creed, national origin, age or disabilities in the selection of administrative personnel, faculty and staff, and students.
*Placement rates are gathered from data collected from graduates within six months of graduation.