dcsimg Past Award Recipients
---------------------

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Central Indiana Chapter Young Alumni Award

2013 Gina Fleming ʼ93
2012 Denis OʼBrien ʼ05
2011 Megan Bottoms ʼ06
2010 Christy Lux ʼ02
2009 Azure Dee Smiley ʼ98
2008 Scott M. Fitzgerald ’03
2007 Melissa Wielgos Frieden ʼ03
2006 James Meer ʼ92
2005 Kay Walker ʼ98
2004 Curt Klueg ʼ97
2003 Robert L. Smith ʼ91
2002 Jill M. Ebert ʼ97
2001 Anita Hess Klueg ʼ97
2000 Michael R. Wallace II ʼ99
1999 Martinlow V. Spaulding ʼ88
1998 Patty Koors ʼ88
1997 Elizabeth Riehle ʼ90
1997 Mary Jo Boyle Feeney ʼ65

Daniel A. Felicetti Award

2001 Judith Papesh Reynolds
2000 Sr. Lavonne Long, OSF ʼ48 
1999 Mary T. Haugh, Ph.D. ʼ50 
1998 Gerald Matheny ʼ60 
1997 Thomas W. Alsop ʼ65 
1996 Sr. Mary Carol Schroeder, OSF ʼ40 

Donald A. Fleming Award for Distinguished Professional Achievement

2013 Earl Brinker ʼ74
2012 Mary Rihm Riggle ʼ80
2011 John Yanney ʼ71
2010 Glenn Tebbe ʼ71
2009 Sr. Sandra Schmeitzer, OSF ʼ65
2008 Sue A. Walke Back ’80
2007 Edward A. McCord ʼ73
2006 Dr. James Schott ʼ61
2006 Dr. Francis Stites ʼ60
2005 Marie Mastruserio Masters ʼ63
2003 Rebecca J. De La Rosa ʼ83 
2002 Dr. Patricia A. Donahoue, M.D. ʼ76 
2001 Kenneth W. Able, Ph.D. ʼ67 
2000 Kuniko Lucy Kato Mochida ʼ64 
1999 Susan Knueven Wong 
1998 Dr. (Mary) Sue Steele Brady ʼ67 
1997 Dr. Karl V. Hertz ʼ61 
1996 Raymond R Day ʼ61

Foundersʼ Award for Distinguished Service to Marian University

2013 Dick and Mary Ellen Phillips ʼ63
2012 Merle Tebbe ʼ74
2011 Mary Leahy Welch ʼ68
2010 Sister Gloria Gallagher, OSF ʼ46
2009 Michael S. Noone ʼ63
2008 Michael A. Staton ’84
2007 Jeff Curtis ʼ88
2006 Sharon Sweeney Lenius ʼ62
2005 Sr. Claire Whalen, OSF ʼ56
2004 Cathy Strain
2003 John E. Shelton
2002 Sr. Miriam Clare Heskamp, OSF ʼ45
2001 M. Lynne OʼDay ʼ82
2001 Maribeth Taylor Ransel ʼ65
2000 Lois Lefeber Richter ʼ65 and Joseph M. Richter ʼ65
1999 Jack R. Snyder
1998 Patrick J. Harper ʼ68 (deceased)
1997 Sr. Rachel Schulte, OSF ʼ43
1996 Sr. Norma Rocklage, OSF ʼ60

St. Francis and St. Clare Award for Distinguished Achievement in Peace and Social Justice

2013 David Bethuram ʼ78
2012 Robert (Bob) Ripperger ʼ69
2011 Christine McCormick Schuermann ʼ76
2010 Patti Paquin Cavanaugh ʼ76
2009 Sister Ellen Miller, OSF ʼ71
2008 Sister Mary Lynne Calkins, OSF ’68
2008 Sister Jacquelyn McCracken, OSF ’72
2007 Emilie Clevenger Ketudat ʼ59
2006 Elana Weiss Hohl ʼ71
2005 Victoria Gioscio Schwab ʼ79
2004 Sr. Myra Peine, OSF ʼ52
2003 Sr. Mary Ann Stoffregen, OSF ʼ67
2002 Sr. Mel Hoffmann, OSF ʼ60
2001 Patricia J. Bryant ʼ68 (deceased)
2000 Elizabeth Spencer Leone ʼ41 (deceased)
1999 Alice Ann Field Davis ʼ53
1998 Becky Brunson Laremore ʼ66 and Robert Laremore ʼ67
1997 Sherry M. Meyer ʼ73
1996 Sr. Rachel West, OSF ʼ54

Mary McNulty Young Award for Distinguished Achievement in Community Service and Volunteerism

2013 Mary Beth Bonaventura ʼ76
2012 Kathy Harbor Miller ʼ75
2011 Al Leighton ʼ62
2010 Michelle Werner Meer ʼ81
2009 William A. Smith ʼ73
2008 Patricia Nees Klanac ’68
2007 David Rihm ʼ59
2006 Roberta Donahue ʼ72 
2005 Nancy Holtel Marticke ʼ77 
2004 Diann McMahon Dincolo ʼ82
2003 Sr. Jean Sora, OSF ʼ57
2002 Dennis W. Pyritz ʼ69
2001 Marty Gorman Rugh
2000 Susan L. Mailloux Scheurer, M.D. ʼ69
1999 Joseph L. Smith, Jr. ʼ71
1998 Monsignor Joseph Schaedel ʼ70
1997 Sr. Sue Bradshaw, OSF ʼ60
1996 Stephen J. Noone ʼ64

Mother Clarissa Dillhoff Award for Distinguished Achievement in Mentoring

2013 Jenny Morris ʼ05
2012 Jeff Traylor ʼ05
2011 Donna Bruns Stockrahm ʼ76
2010 Barbara Clapp Fitzgerald ʼ70 (1948-2010)
2009 Kevin C. Koers ʼ76
2008 Annette Luty Freeman ’68
2007 Michael Griffin ʼ66
2006 Robert Freese ʼ81
2005 Frank Velikan ʼ65
2004 Denis Mercier ʼ64
2003 Patricia Lampkin ʼ76 
2002 Sr. Elaine Merkel, OSF ʼ75 

Sisters of St. Francis Award for Distinguished Achievement in Volunteerism

2011 Joann Federle Holzer ʼ68
2010 Susan Smith Strom ʼ68
2009 Irma Klett Sand ʼ55
2008 William T. Brady ’60
2007 Mary Ellen Eversman ʼ68
2006 Berton “Bert” O’Bryan ʼ63
2005 Jo-Anne Krieger Wilkie ʼ55
2004 Barbara Libs Henneberger ʼ59
2003 Patricia Dangler Sharp ʼ68
2002 Elizabeth Krider Traub ʼ67 and Jerome E. Traub ʼ67
2001 Lisa Mailloux Fohl ʼ81 and Nicholas E. Fohl, M.D. ʼ80
2000 Rita V. Guynn-Douglas ʼ63 (deceased)
1999 Anna Dean Dillon ʼ49
1998 Ginny Mosele OʼBrien ʼ67 and Dan OʼBrien ʼ65
1997 Patricia Hagan Hebenstreit ʼ47
1996 Joan L. Boersig ʼ52

Sr. Miriam Clare Heskamp FNS Award

2007 Carla S. Schroeder Strong ʼ76
2006 Michelle Plummer ʼ96
2002 Joanne F. Lintzenich ʼ61 (posthumously)
2001 Mary Stiles Cameron ʼ66
2000 Celia Fields Adolphi, RD ʼ71
1999 Elizabeth A. Wathen ʼ80 and ʼ93
1998 Lillie Moore Wyatt ʼ64

© 2012 Marian University
Notice of Nondiscrimination
Marian University does not discriminate on the basis of race, ethnicity, color, sex, gender, sexual orientation, religion, creed, national origin, age or disabilities in the recruiting and selection of students for admission.